Thursday, November 30, 2006

FINALLY!! And a hello...and a pledge....




Every time I log on to Blogger to post, I check to see if the post pics button will finally work for me...and today it finally did!! Of course, now these pics are kinda old, but I might try to upload our newer pics after I get these posted. I don't want to try to do too much now that I got it to work. I'm afraid I might upset some delicate balance in Blogger. Anyway, THIS is our sweet baby. All these pics were from the hospital, so he's only a few minutes old in the pic of me and Sweet Hubbby and Marc-Adam, a few hours old in the pic of all 5 of us and a few days old in the pic by himself. Please take your time oooh-ing and aaah-ing. :)

So....HELLO! It's been three weeks since I posted. Where.does.the.time.go?? I can't believe my days sometimes...I nurse Marc-Adam, put him down for a nap, feed and/or play with the boys and before I know it, it's time to feed the baby again and then we do it all again. Marc-Adam is 5 weeks today. He's such a sweetie and he's working really hard on getting a smile out...I can tell he's gonna get it any day now. He's doing better at night, but we still have issues with random wakings at random times. Some nights he can go 6 hours, others he'll only go 1.5 or 2. I'm not getting much during the day done. Like I said, before I know it the day's over and I have nothing to show for it. But at least the kids are fed and happy and clean....and most of the time, I am, too.

Now for my pledge. I hate that I've let my blog-self go. So my goal is to post at least every other day (I was going to try every day, but I figured that wasn't terribly realistic) for 30 days. Hopefully that will get me in to a habit. Anyone care to hold me accountable??:)

I'm also going to try to keep up with other people's blogs more...including commenting. The first few weeks after M-A was born there would be times that I would go several days without even turning the computer on, so I just got out of the habit. But it's something I enjoy, so I'm going to try to make more time for that (while I ignore the ever growing pile of laundry in the corner).

*sigh* It's good to be back!

4 comments:

Kelli in the Mirror said...

YAY!! Finally, pictures of the boy!! Next time I hope blogger will let you put new ones up.

And oh yeah, I'll hold you accountable. I will get on here and complain and whine every day that there's not a new post. I just wanted you to get back on your feet before I started doing that, but I've been whining in my head for several weeks about your lack of post anyway. :)

k said...

Me, too! Me, too! I've checked your blog many, MANY times, waiting for you to regain enough strength/rest/time etc to start blogging again. I've really missed you. So glad that life is going well with the new little angel. And holy cow, if everyone is fed, clean and happy, you are way ahead of the game. Looking forward to seeing you all soon.

LaughterThoughts said...

*grin* And I'm glad to have you back!

The pictures are wonderful-- a gorgeous little guy and a beautiful family! Can't wait to see more!

I've also found that I've let my blogself go some, too... Now that my husband isn't working nights, I don't spend as much time on the computer after the kids are in bed...

Anyways, good to hear from you, and c.o.n.g.r.a.t.u.l.a.t.i.o.n.s. again!

Anonymous said...

BEAUTIFUL!!!!